Privacy of personal information

Privacy of personal information

These are the privacy practices of Holy Trinity, Toronto.

Mission statement: The Church of the Holy Trinity is a community of people who express Christian faith through lives of integrity, justice and compassion. We foster lay leadership, include the doubter and marginalized, and challenge oppression wherever it may be found.

You can find out more about our history and how we choose act in the world at our web site at https://holytrinity.to/

Privacy Policy

We are responsible for the personal information we collect or use. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for implementing policies and procedures to protect personal information.

Your personal information is kept in confidence. Your personal information includes your name, address, contact information or any other identifying information about you. Our staff and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. We have policy safeguards and standard controls to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. You may further restrict our use of your data to particular pieces of our work at any time you wish. We commit to complying with PIPEDA and any other privacy laws, codes or regulations which apply to us.

We collect personal information for only the following purposes:

Providing Services

We are not a social service and generally do not collect the data of those we directly serve whether visitors, or people seeking help. However, we may collect information from time to time for one of the following purposes:

  • to help us meet your request for assistance, we may need information to allow us to communicate on your behalf.
  • To allow us to follow up with you later.

Members, Volunteers, Donors, Event Participants

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and record donations for accounting and tax purposes
  • To issue charitable tax receipts, if appropriate
  • To thank contributors for their financial support
  • To organize and promote events and other initiatives
  • To establish and maintain our donor and mailing lists
  • To respond to a request made by a lawful authority for purposes otherwise required by law

Sharing News, Ideas and Events

We think we have an interesting and engaged community and would like to share what we are doing, what events are coming up, and opportunities to support our ongoing work with your time and other resources.

Personal Information Agreement

We collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your permission. Your permission may be expressed to us in writing or be implied. You may also give us your permission verbally or electronically.

Unless you advise us otherwise, by receiving or reading this Privacy Policy and providing your information, you are deemed to have given us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to collect, use or disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

You may withdraw your permission to collect, use, store and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

For further information regarding our privacy policy and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, Margot Linken at 416-598-4521 x222 or via email to privacy@holytrinity.to

loving justice in the heart of our city